FORTY MOST ASKED QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Advance or Xerox Copies of EIS


28. May an agency file xerox copies of an EIS with EPA pending the completion of printing the document?

Answer:

Xerox copies of an EIS may be filed with EPA prior to printing only if the xerox copies are simultaneously made available to other agencies and the public. Section 1506.9 of the regulations, which governs EIS filing, specifically requires federal agencies to file with EPA no earlier than the EIS is distributed to the public. However, this section does not prohibit xeroxing as a form of reproduction and distribution. When an agency chooses xeroxing as the reproduction method, the EIS must be clear and legible to permit ease of reading and ultimate microfiching of the EIS. Where color graphs are important to the EIS, they should be reproduced and circulated with the xeroxed copy.

--->


  • Home
  • Federal Register
  • Fed Land Management Laws
  • Fed Land Management Reports
  • Archives
  • Disclaimer
  • About us
  • Contact Us
  •   Copyright 2000-2020 NPLnews.com Contact Us / Disclaimer